FAQ

How do I order a photo?
All pictures that are online in the shop can be ordered straight away. Just click on the requested photo and then on "buy/license image". In the following window you have to change the quantity to "1“ to add your picture to the shopping cart. You can add more pictures or go ahead to the check out.

How do I get sample photos if they are not available in the shop?
A list of all shows covered by Art & Light Photography from 2009-2015 can be found in the category „Infoseiten". All sample pictures of the listed shows can be requested by us. Please provide us with the following data, if available:
year - show - backnumber - horsename - class
For providing the sample images, a processing fee of €20 is due, which will be credited in full when an order is placed.

What is the price of a photo as a high-resolution file?
Show photos costs 28€/file
Backdrop photos costs 45€/file
Discount prices are deposited in the store accordingly.

Will the pictures be edited?
All pictures in the shop are "out of cam" which means unedited. As soon as you order a picture, it will be edited as needed. This means that it can still be cropped a little bit and minor exposure corrections are made. Nothing will be retouched.

Can I get retouched photos?
Yes. The price for retouching is calculated on a time and effort basis. Please send me an email with your retouching request and I will make you an offer.

Do I always have to pay in advance?
Yes. Only paid orders will be processed and shipped.

Can I get a separate invoice?
If you need a separate invoice, just let me know and I will send you your invoice.

Can I get an invoice with VAT shown on it?
No. According to § 19 UStG, no sales tax is charged.

Can I forward my photo to third parties?
Every photo purchased as a digital file includes non-exclusive right of use  and you may use the image for advertising your horse, farm or training operation, however, you do NOT have the right to give our images to a third party to advertise products, such as feed, tack or insurance or for inclusion in a product such as calendars, clocks, art work etc. Images for commercial use must come from us and a usage fee will be charged.

What do I need to be aware of if I give the file to a designer/newspaper or design something myself?
The designer has to name us, if he removes the logo because of the design, in a doubtless assignment to the picture. If this does not happen, we reserve the right to take further steps. The same applies to newspapers. The remark "private" is not permitted! If the logo has been removed, the credit might then read as follows: "Photo: Art & Light / artnlight.de".